Privacy Policy

Forbes Dowling Lawyers is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and comply in every respect with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy relates to the personal information we hold.

Collection and Use
We only collect the personal information necessary to return any correspondence you transfer to us using our electronic contact form on our Contact page of this site. This information includes details such as your name, contact details and other details that we need to know in order to process and respond to your enquiries in line with current legislation.

Disclosure
With your consent we may disclose your personal information to others. This may include members of your staff, your accountant, solicitor or other professional advisors. We may use your personal information to inform you about other products and services available from Forbes Dowling and its associates. You may ask us not to send this type of material to you.

Data Quality and Security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is current and protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Corrections
Your personal information held by us is available on request. Any errors brought to our attention will be promptly corrected.

Anonymity
You may deal with us anonymously where it is practicable to do so, such as making a general enquiry.

Openness and Privacy Enquiries
Privacy related enquiries or concerns should be directed to the Forbes Dowling "Privacy Officer" in each state.

More information on privacy in general is available from The Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner website, www.privacy.gov.au